Quick Course Search

CMPUT466 - Machine Learning

Learning is essential for many real-world tasks, including adaptive control, recognition, diagnosis, forecasting and data-mining. This course will typically present a variety of learning algorithms (for learning decision trees, rule sets, neural networks, and belief nets), as well as general learning frameworks such as reinforcement learning and nearest neighbor approaches. It will also provide the formal foundations for understanding when learning is possible and practical. Prerequisite: CMPUT 204; one of STAT 151, 221, 235 or 265.

Winter Term 2020

Lecture Sections

Winter Term 2020 - LEC B1 (95196)

TR 11:00:00 - 12:20:00 (TEL 150)
Instructor: lmou@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Winter Term 2020 - LAB H01 (95198)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (NRE 1 003)
Instructor: lmou@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2019

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2019 - LEC A1 (72004)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (HC L 1)
Instructor: whitem@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2019 - LAB D01 (72006)

M 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (T B 95)
Winter Term 2019

Lecture Sections

Winter Term 2019 - LEC B1 (96958)

TR 11:00:00 - 12:20:00 (V 102)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Winter Term 2019 - LAB H01 (96959)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (NRE 1 003)
Instructor: rvega@ualberta.ca
Instructor: zshah@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2018

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2018 - LEC A1 (70866)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (T B 95)
Instructor: whitem@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2018 - LAB D01 (70868)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: ap3@ualberta.ca
Instructor: mkschleg@ualberta.ca

Fall Term 2018 - LAB D02 (70870)

F 14:00:00 - 16:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: ap3@ualberta.ca
Instructor: mkschleg@ualberta.ca

Fall Term 2018 - LAB D03 (73289)

T 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 159)
Instructor: ap3@ualberta.ca
Instructor: mkschleg@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2017

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2017 - LEC A2 (75840)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (SAB 336)
Instructor: whitem@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2017 - LAB D03 (75842)

F 14:00:00 - 16:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: kldeasis@ualberta.ca
Instructor: pxu4@ualberta.ca
Instructor: touqir@ualberta.ca

Fall Term 2017 - LAB D02 (75841)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: kldeasis@ualberta.ca
Instructor: pxu4@ualberta.ca
Instructor: touqir@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2016

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2016 - LEC A1 (56355)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (SAB 336)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2016 - LAB D01 (56357)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Fall Term 2015

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2015 - LEC A1 (57064)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (SAB 336)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2015 - LAB D01 (57066)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Fall Term 2014

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2014 - LEC A1 (68143)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (SAB 336)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2014 - LAB D01 (68145)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: kchen4@ualberta.ca
Instructor: ruitong@ualberta.ca
Instructor: bsen@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2013

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2013 - LEC A1 (49217)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (CAB 269)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2013 - LAB D01 (49219)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: gburlet@ualberta.ca
Instructor: sanjeev1@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2012

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2012 - LEC A1 (50908)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (T BW 2)
Instructor: daes@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2012 - LAB D01 (50910)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: ozlem@ualberta.ca
Instructor: hcheng2@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2011

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2011 - LEC A1 (42092)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (T BW 2)
Instructor: daes@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2011 - LAB D01 (42094)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: dwyer@ualberta.ca
Instructor: ozlem@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2010

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2010 - LEC A1 (45309)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (T BW 2)
Instructor: daes@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2010 - LAB D01 (45311)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: hackman@ualberta.ca
Instructor: mirzazad@ualberta.ca
Fall Term 2009

Lecture Sections

Fall Term 2009 - LEC A1 (39694)

TR 12:30:00 - 13:50:00 (MEC 3 1)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Fall Term 2009 - LAB D01 (39695)

W 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: jabbaria@ualberta.ca
Instructor: gbalazs@ualberta.ca
Winter Term 2009

Lecture Sections

Winter Term 2009 - LEC B1 (72609)

TR 14:00:00 - 15:20:00 (ETLC E2 001)
Instructor: nray1@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Winter Term 2009 - LAB H02 (72610)

M 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: kpopuri@ualberta.ca

Winter Term 2009 - LAB H01 (73761)

M 14:00:00 - 16:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: kpopuri@ualberta.ca
Winter Term 2008

Lecture Sections

Winter Term 2008 - LEC B1 (12884)

TR 14:00:00 - 15:20:00 (ETLC E2 001)
Instructor: rgreiner@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Winter Term 2008 - LAB H02 (12885)

M 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: alireza@ualberta.ca
Instructor: chonghai@ualberta.ca
Instructor: sharmin@ualberta.ca

Winter Term 2008 - LAB H01 (14252)

M 14:00:00 - 16:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: alireza@ualberta.ca
Instructor: chonghai@ualberta.ca
Instructor: sharmin@ualberta.ca
Winter Term 2007

Lecture Sections

Winter Term 2007 - LEC B1 (43163)

TR 14:00:00 - 15:20:00 (ETL E2 001)
Instructor: nray1@ualberta.ca

Lab Sections

Winter Term 2007 - LAB H02 (43164)

M 17:00:00 - 19:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: chonghai@ualberta.ca

Winter Term 2007 - LAB H01 (44776)

M 14:00:00 - 16:50:00 (CSC 219)
Instructor: kovarsky@ualberta.ca

View Current Terms